Our privacy policy

 

HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

EverydayClimbing has produced this privacy statement to explain how and why we collect your data, how it is stored and protected, and what rights you have relating to it.

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. This includes the right to get access to your personal information, to request us to correct or update information, to object to or request that we restrict processing your information in certain circumstances and to object to direct marketing.

EverydayClimbing may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10 April 2020.

 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED:

 

COURSE BOOKINGS

At the point of booking a course or activity we request that you submit a booking request. All of the information we collect during the booking request is relevant to the processing of your booking and to enable us to communicate with you regarding the details of your booking. Once you have submitted the request you can control your personal information and communication preferences. We would ask that you inform us if you change your preferences so we can continue to provide you with the best service. 

By booking a course with us you must agree to our Terms and Conditions, which give us permission to share information about you relating to the course that you have booked with our course directors and staff. This is to ensure we provide you with the best customer experience.

 

ELECTRONIC MAILING LIST

Information collected for our electronic mailing list is provided by you either at the time of booking a course, or by letting us know that you would like to be included on our mailing list in person or by completing the newsletter registration form on our website.

You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in any such email, or by contacting us directly.

 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA:

We use your data to ensure that we communicate with you in the most effective and appropriate way. This helps us to organise courses, events and activities that are most suited to your needs. Being able to streamline our communications in this way is more cost-effective for us and helps us to ensure that we provide the best possible experience for you.

The personal data we hold will vary depending on our specific relationship with you, and may include:

• Biographical information including your name, gender and date of birth.
• Contact details (which we will update when notified)
• Professional activity and employment.
• Interests and extra-curricular activities
• Attendance at relevant events.
• Volunteering and mentoring activity.
• Donation history and wealth assessment information.
• Record of your communication preferences.
• Personal data provided by you for a specific purpose (e.g. disability or dietary preferences for event management purposes).

We may get in touch to let you know about relevant news, events, activities or opportunities to support us that we think may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of being contacted by us at any point by clicking on “unsubscribe” within the email or contacting us using the details at the end of this policy.

The majority of data held by us is provided by you, either via our website, over the telephone or in person. We may, from time to time, make use of other sources to enhance the quality of the data we hold in terms of geographical and occupational information where publically available. We do this so that we can get to know you better and to allow us to make sure any requests for support are appropriate. This may, depending on your privacy settings and the level of interaction that you have with us on social media, include sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Companies House.

Your privacy is extremely important to us, and we take our responsibility surrounding the security of your data very seriously. For the most part, your data will remain within our organisation and will be processed by appropriate individuals only.

Occasionally we may need to share your information with third parties, such as with a mailing house when sending bulk communications through the post or email (e.g. by using MailChimp to send our electronic newsletter). We regularly monitor the suppliers that we use and ensure that they comply with GDPR regulations and the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

We do not sell your personal data to any third parties under any circumstances.

 

LINKS

Occasionally, the EverydayClimbing website may feature links to other, external websites. EverydayClimbing is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

WEBSITE STATISTICS

Visitor IP addresses are logged as part of the daily website statistic gathering. This is a common occurrence on the majority of websites. It is used only for the accurate reporting of statistics.

 

COMPLAINTS

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Director on 07841131463

We hope that we will be able to address any concerns you may have, however, if you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO). Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Contact

07841131463

Address

Seafield Cottage,

Station rd,

Carrbridge,

Invernesshire

Follow

  • TripAdvisor
  • Instagram
patagonia-logo-png-8-original.png
dmm-2.jpg
cut out white
Moutaineering Logo Col V_Associate.png
images.jpeg
363-BMC-Support-Badges---WE-SUPPORT-THE-

©2017 by Everyday Climbing. Proudly created with Wix.com